Skip to main content

Competition Awards

  • Toggle Item
    2018

    Associated Schools of Construction



    • Mixed Use - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    2017

    Associated Schools of Construction



    • Commercial Division - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Student Chapter of the Year - Third Place
    • Outstanding Educator Award - Brian Capt
    • Outstanding Student Award - Forrest Bushman
  • Toggle Item
    2016

    Associated Schools of Construction



    • Commercial Division - Third Place
    • Mixed Use Division - Third Place
    • Determining Project Risk - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    2015

    Associated Schools of Construction



    • Mixed Use - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    2014

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place

    Associated Schools of Construction



    • Commercial Construction - First Place
    • Determining Project Risk - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2013

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2012

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • BIM - First Place
    • Mixed Use - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2011

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Multi-Family - First Place
    • BIM - Third Place
    • Pre-Construction - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2010

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    2009

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - Second Place
    • National Determining Project Risk - First Place
    • National LEED - Second Place
    • National Mechanical- Best Presenter Nathan Robertson

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Safety - Third Place
    • Overall - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2008

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - Third Place
    • National PreConstruction - First Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Second Place

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Safety - Second Place
    • Overall - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2007

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Heavy Civil - First Place
    • Design-Build - First Place
    • National LEED - First Place
    • National BIM - First Place
    • Commercial - Second Place
    • National Mechanical - Second Place
    • Nathan Robertson - Best Presenter

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Project Management & Scheduling - Third Place
    • Safety - Third Place
    • Overall - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2006

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Commercial - First Place
    • Design-Build - Third Place

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Project Management & Scheduling - First Place
    • Estimating - Second Place
    • Overall - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2005

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - Third Place
    • Commercial - Third Place
    • Residential - Second Place
    • Heavy Civil - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Second Place

    Associated General Contractors



    • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety

      • First Place - Nathaniel T. Johnson

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Safety - Third Place
    • Student Chapter of the Year
  • Toggle Item
    2004

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - First Place
    • Heavy Civil - First Place
    • Residential - Second Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Second Place

    Associated General Contractors



    • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety

      • First Place - Nathaniel T. Johnson
      • Second Place - Michael Elkington
      • Third Place - Eric H Bain

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Estimating - First Place
    • Project Management - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    2003

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - First Place
    • Commercial - Second Place
    • Residential - Third Place
    • Heavy Civil - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place

    Associated General Contractors



    • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety

      • First Place - Paul M. Baumgarten
      • Third Place - Meredith Fisher

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Project Management - Second Place
    • Safety - Second Place
  • Toggle Item
    2002

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Design-Build - First Place
    • Residential - First Place
    • Commercial - Second Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place

    Associated General Contractors



    • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety

      • First Place - Gary Vance
    • National Design Build - First Place

    Associated Builders & Contractors



    • Estimating - Second Place
    • Project Management - First Place
    • Overall - Second Place
  • Toggle Item
    2001

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Commercial - First Place
    • Residential - First Place
    • Heavy Civil - Second Place
    • Design Build - Third Place
    • Best Presenter - Barrett Nelson

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    2000

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Residential - Second Place
    • Design Build - Third Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    1999

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Heavy Civil - Second Place
    • Commercial - Second Place
    • Turner Cconstruction Innovation Award for Commercial

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    1998

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    1997

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Residential - First Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    1996

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Commercial - First Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Toggle Item
    1995

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
    • Essay - Third Place: Paul Scholes
  • Toggle Item
    1994

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Outstanding Chapter - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    1993

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
    • Outstanding Chapter - Third Place
    • Essay - First Place: Toni Booth
  • Toggle Item
    1992

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place
    • Outstanding Chapter - Second Place

    Associated Builders and Contractors



    • Best ABC Student Chapter - Second Place
  • Toggle Item
    1991

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Heavy Civil - Second Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - Third Place
    • Outstanding Chapter - First Place
  • Toggle Item
    1990

    ASC Region VI Competitions



    • Residential - First Place
    • Heavy Civil - Second Place

    National Association of Home Builders



    • Competition Team - First Place