Competition Awards

2017

Associated Schools of Construction

  • Commercial Division - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Student Chapter of the Year - Third Place

2016

Associated Schools of Construction

  • Commercial Division - Third Place
  • Mixed Use Division - Third Place
  • Determining Project Risk - First Place

2015

Associated Schools of Construction

  • Mixed Use - First Place

2014

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

Associated Schools of Construction

  • Commercial Construction - First Place
  • Determining Project Risk - Third Place

2013

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

2012

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • BIM - First Place
  • Mixed Use  - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

2011

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Multi-Family - First Place
  • BIM - Third Place
  • Pre-Construction - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

2010

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

2009

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - Second Place
  • National Determining Project Risk - First Place
  • National LEED - Second Place
  • National Mechanical- Best Presenter Nathan Robertson

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Safety - Third Place
  • Overall - Third Place

2008

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - Third Place
  • National PreConstruction - First Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Second Place

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Safety - Second Place
  • Overall - Third Place

2007

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Heavy Civil - First Place
  • Design-Build - First Place
  • National LEED - First Place
  • National BIM - First Place
  • Commercial - Second Place
  • National Mechanical - Second Place
  • Nathan Robertson - Best Presenter

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Project Management & Scheduling - Third Place
  • Safety - Third Place
  • Overall - Third Place

2006

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Commercial - First Place
  • Design-Build - Third Place

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Project Management & Scheduling - First Place
  • Estimating - Second Place
  • Overall - Third Place

2005

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - Third Place
  • Commercial - Third Place
  • Residential - Second Place
  • Heavy Civil - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Second Place

Associated General Contractors

  • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety
    • First Place - Nathaniel T. Johnson

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Safety - Third Place
  • Student Chapter of the Year

2004

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - First Place
  • Heavy Civil - First Place
  • Residential - Second Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Second Place

Associated General Contractors

  • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety
    • First Place - Nathaniel T. Johnson
    • Second Place - Michael Elkington
    • Third Place - Eric H Bain

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Estimating - First Place
  • Project Management - Third Place

2003

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - First Place
  • Commercial - Second Place
  • Residential - Third Place
  • Heavy Civil - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

Associated General Contractors

  • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety
    • First Place - Paul M. Baumgarten
    • Third Place - Meredith Fisher

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Project Management - Second Place
  • Safety - Second Place

2002

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Design-Build - First Place
  • Residential - First Place
  • Commercial - Second Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

Associated General Contractors

  • Rasmussen Foundation Essay Competition on Construction Safety
    • First Place - Gary Vance
  • National Design Build - First Place

Associated Builders & Contractors

  • Estimating - Second Place
  • Project Management - First Place
  • Overall - Second Place

2001

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Commercial - First Place
  • Residential - First Place
  • Heavy Civil - Second Place
  • Design Build - Third Place
  • Best Presenter - Barrett Nelson

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

2000

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Residential - Second Place
  • Design Build - Third Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

1999

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Heavy Civil - Second Place
  • Commercial - Second Place
  • Turner Cconstruction Innovation Award for Commercial

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place

1998

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

1997

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Residential - First Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

1996

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Commercial - First Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place

1995

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Essay - Third Place: Paul Scholes

1994

National Association of Home Builders

  • Outstanding Chapter - First Place

1993

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Outstanding Chapter - Third Place
  • Essay - First Place: Toni Booth

1992

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place
  • Outstanding Chapter - Second Place

Associated Builders and Contractors

  • Best ABC Student Chapter - Second Place

1991

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Heavy Civil - Second Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - Third Place
  • Outstanding Chapter - First Place

1990

ASC Region VI Competitions

  • Residential - First Place
  • Heavy Civil - Second Place

National Association of Home Builders

  • Competition Team - First Place